Home |   About Us |   Contact Us |   Members |   Search |   Subscribe |  

THE GUARDIAN
CONSCIENCE, NURTURED BY TRUTH
LAGOS. NIGERIA.     Wednesday, November 20 2002

 

news

 

editorial/opinion

 

policy & politics

 

business

 

focus/record

 

sports

 

metro

 

arts

 

money watch

 

energy

 

maritime

 

Guardian Chat Click to join the chatroom

Recipients of National Honours award Year 2002

S/No Name State Rank

1. Alhaji Hamidu Alkali Adamawa CFR

2. Alhaji Ahmadu M. Joda Adamawa CFR

3. VADM Murtala Nyako (Rtd) Adamawa CFR

4. Ajei Dr. Anthony Ukpabi Asika Anambra CFR

5. Alhaji Sule Katagum Bauchi CFR

6. Lt. Gen. Alexander O. Ogomudia Delta CFR

7. Maj. Gen. Robert A. Adebayo (Rtd) Ekiti CFR

8. Dr. Rilwanu Lukman Kaduna CFR

9. Alhaji Aliyu Ibrahim Atta Kogi CFR

10. Professor Ibrahim A Gambari Kwara CFR

11. VADM Samuel O. Afolayan Osun CFR

12. HRM Oba Dr. Gabriel Adekunle Aromolaran Osun CFR

13. AM Jonah D. Wuyep Plateau CFR

14. HH Alhaji Abali Mohammed Ibn Idris (Emir of Fika) CON Yobe CFR

15. Dr. Dalu I. Kalu Abia CON

16. Professor Jibril M. Aminu Adamawa CON

17. Chief Arthur Mbanefo Anambra CON

18. Chief Philip C. Asiodu Delta CON

19. Maj. Gen. Martin C. Osahor Delta CON

20. Mr. Jackson E. Gaius-Obaseki Edo CON

21. Hon. Justice Michael E. Ogundare Ekiti sCON

22. Hon. Justice Olajide O. Olatawura Ekiti CON

23. Hon. Justice Philip P. Nnaemeka-Agu (Rtd) Enugu CON

24. Hon. Justice Emanuel O. Ogwuegbu Imo CON

25. HH Alhaji Najeeb Hussein Adamu (Emir of Kazaure) Jigawa CON

26. Alhaji (Dr) Aminu Dantata (OFR) Kano CON

27. Alhaji Dr. Othman Ladan Baki Katsina CON

28. HH Alhaji Mohammed Bashar (Emir of Daura) Katsina CON

29. Alhaji Smaila Mohammadu Mera (Emir of Argungu) Kebbi CON

30. Hon. Justice Uthman Mohammed Kebbi CON

31. HRH Maj. Gen. Sani Sami (Emir of Zuru) Kebbi CON

32. Professor Aliu B. Fafunwa Lagos CON

33. HRH Dr. Isa Mustapha Agwai I (Emir of Lafia) Nassarawa CON

34. HRH Alhaji (Dr) Umar Farouk Bahago (Emir of Minna) Niger CON

35. HRH Saidu Namaska (Emir of Kontagora) Niger CON

36. Brig. Gen. Adetunji I. Olurin (Rtd) Ogun CON

37. Professor Olikoye Ransome-Kuti Ogun CON

38. Dr. Joseph Oladele Sanusi Ondo CON

39. Hon. Justice Bolarinwa O. Babalakin Osun CON

40. HRH Oba Oladele Olashore Osun CON

41. Chief Richard Akinjide (SAN) Oyo CON

42. HRH Oba Oladumni Oyewumi Oyo CON

43. HRH Harold Dappa-Biriye Rivers CON

44. HH Alhaji Attahiru Mohammed Anka (Emir of Anka) Zamfara CON

45. Professor Anya Oko Anya Abia OFR

46. Alhaji Ahmed Aliyu Mustapha (C.G. Customs) Adamawa OFR

47. Professor Musa Yakubu Adamawa OFR

48. Bishop Joseph Ekuwem Akwa Ibom OFR

49. Chief Senator Donald D. Etiebet (former Governor) Akwa Ibom OFR

50. Dr. (Mrs.) Dora Nkem Akunyili Anambra OFR

51. Dr. Ernest Ndukwe Anambra OFR

52. Lady Uzoamaka C. Nwizu (C.G. of Immigration) Anambra OFR

53. Mr. Samuel C. Nwokedi Anambra OFR

54. Sir Ike Nwokolo Anambra OFR

55. Alhaji Usman Shehu Wunti Bauchi OFR

56. Chief Ebitimi Banigo Bayelsa OFR

57. Professor Ignatius Akaayar Ayua (SAN) Benue OFR

58. Professor Ukandi G. Damachi Cross River OFR

59. Dr. Vincent Ifeanyi Maduka Delta OFR

60. Dr. Chigozie Nkwor Ogbu Ebonyi OFR

61. Mr. David Oyegun Edo OFR

62. Prince Julius A. Adelusi-Adeluyi Ekiti OFR

63. Chief Innocent D. Nwoga Imo OFR

64. HH |Alhaji Mohammadu Isa Mohammadu H (Emir of Jama'a) Kaduna OFR

65. Alhaji Ado Gwaram Kano OFR

66. Ambassador Mohammed L. Metteden Kano OFR

67. Professor Bello Ahmad L. Salim Kano OFR

68. Alhaji Ahmadu Ali Negedu Kogi OFR

69. Alhaji Abdul-Ganiyu F. Abdul-Razak (SAN) Kwara OFR

70. Alhaji Umar Ayinla Saro Kwara OFR

71. Alhaji Ganiyu O. Dawodu Lagos OFR

72. Arch. A. T. Mogaji Lagos OFR

73. Mrs. Adefemi Taire Lagos OFR

74. Mr. Mosaudiq O. K. Williams Lagos OFR

75. Alhaji Abukakar Gimba Niger OFR

76. Ambassador James T. Kolo Niger OFR

77. Ambassador O. Abiola Ogun OFR

78. Chief Ayinla Olatunde Abudu Ogun OFR

79. Alhaji (Dr) Eulaiman Adebola Adegunwa Ogun OFR

80. Mr. Fola Adeola Ogun OFR

81. Mr. Ayoola Oba Otudeko, MFR Ogun OFR

82. Chief Reuben F. Fasonranti Ondo OFR

83. Dr. (Chief) Oluremi Ademola Atanda Osun OFR

84. Chief Alex Duduyemi Osun OFR

85. Chief Samuel Igbayilola Adegbite Oyo OFR

86. Chief Bode Akindele Oyo OFR

87. Chief Michael Adeniyi Koleosho Oyo OFR

88. Mr. Ganiyu Ogunleye Oyo OFR

89. Rev. Canon Selcan Miner Plateau OFR

90. Professor Tekena Tamuno Rivers OFR

91. Alhaji Dr. Mohammadu Bello Gidadawa (Dan Galadima Waziri) Sokoto OFR

92. Alhaji Saidu Zakari Mohammed Taraba OFR

93. Dr. A Mohammed Yabani Yobe OFR

94. HH Alhaji Muhammad Kabir Danbaba (Emir of Gusau) Zamfara OFR

95. Chief Augustine Ariwodo Ibegbulam Abia OON

96. Lady Chief Joyce Dike-Udensi Ifegwu Abia OON

97. Alhaji Mahmoud Waziri Adamawa OON

98. Dr. Edmonson Akpabio Akwa Ibom OON

99. Dr. Chris Nwabueze Ngige Anambra OON

100. Alhaji Abdulkadir D. Mohammed Bauchi OON

101. Alhaji Jibrin Nayaya (Madakin Ningi) Bauchi OON

102. Alhaji Mohammed S. Umar Bauchi OON

103. Chief Samuel David Eke-Spiff (JP) Bayelsa OON

104. Chief Jerome Tilley Gyado Benue OON

105. Mrs. Ammuna Lawan Ali Borno OON

106. Alhaji Tijani Ahmad Bolori Borno OON

107. Alhaji Abba Kyari Borno OON

108. Elder Chief Mrs. Eme Nwakamma-Okoro Cross River OON

109. Col. Moses B. Obi Cross River OON

110. Chief (Dr) Matthias O. Offoboche Cross River OON

111. Mr. Newton C. Jibunoh Delta OON

112. Mr. Emmanuel A. E. Omatsola Delta OON

113. Mrs. Comfort U. Amaechi Ebonyi OON

114. Alhaji Rilwan O. V. Giwa-Osagie Edo OON

115. Prince Albert Inegbebhosun O.O. Okojie Edo OON

116. Mrs. Mercy O. Osamwonye Edo OON

117. Professor Akuma Attah Enugu OON

118. Mr. Augustine Jay Jay Okocha Enugu OON

119. Dr. Casmir J. Orjioke Enugu OON

120. Dr. Aboki Zhawa FCT OON

121. HRH Alhaji Saleh Muhammadu (Mai Katungo) Gombe OON

122. Mr. Nwankwo Kanu Imo OON

123. Mr. Festus Oha Odimegwu Imo OON

124. Dr. Godfrey Okoro Uche Imo OON

125. Ambassador Zabair M. Kazaure Jigawa OON

126. Dr. Hakeem Baba-Ahmed Kaduna OON

127. Mr. Celestine Babayaro Kaduna OON

128. Dr. (Alhaji Maccido Ibrahim Kaduna OON

129. HRH The Chief of Jaba Mallam Danladi Gvet Maude Kaduna OON

130. Ambassador Kabir Ahmed Kano OON

131. Alhaji Kasim Musa Bichi Kano OON

132. Dr. Abdulsalami Nasidi Kano OON

133. Mr. Sada Ilu mni. Katsina OON

134. Alhaji Iguda M. Inuwa Mohammadu Katsina OON

135. Ambassador Sunday T. Dogonyaro Kebbi OON

136. Ambassador Edward A. Aina Kogi OON

137. Dr. Godwin Timothy Ndaman Ajakpo Kogi OON

138. Professor Kingsley Owoniyi Ologe Kogi OON

139. Chief Jimoh A. Gbadamosi Lagos OON

140. Rt. Rev. Monsignor A. Pedro Martins Lagos OON

141. Mr. Emmanuel Onyatikpo Elayo Nassarawa OON

142. Mrs. Margret R. Tutu Adeleke Ogun OON

143. HRH Otunba (Mrs.) Ayora Bola Kuforiji-Olubi Ogun OON

144. Mr. Dotun Oyewole Ogun OON

145. Mr. Femi Oyewole Ogun OON

146. Mr. Olusegun O. O. Ogunkua Ondo OON

147. Chief Ajibola O. Ogunshola Oyo OON

148. Mr. Samuel Gitik Mafuyai Plateau OON

149. Ambassador Thaddeus D. Hart Rivers OON

150. Mr. Erasmus Jauro Hamman Taraba OON

151. HH Alhaji Bashir Alhishir Bukar (Emir of Machina) Yobe OON

152. Alhaji Mohammadu Lugga Zamfara OON

153. Alhaji Haman Adamu Nyako Adamawa MFR

154. Alhaji Ahmadu Waziri Adamawa MFR

155. Mrs. Christy Essien Igbokwe Akwa Ibom MFR

156. Mr. John Chidozie Anambra MFR

157. Mrs. Violet I. Yough Anambra MFR

158. Hajiya Halita Aliyu Bauchi MFR

159. HRM Dr. Harris S. Eseimokumoh Bayelsa MFR

160. Engineer Steve Owuna Iduh Benue MFR

161. Mr. Bruce Onobrakpeya Delta MFR

162. Chief (Mrs.) Mary Enigwe Ebonyi MFR

163. HRH Igwe James O. Mamah Enugu MFR

164. Mrs. Olubanke Falilat Aladejana Ekiti MFR

165. Mrs. Hannatu Ibrahim (nee Poloma) Gombe MFR

166. Mr. Clement I. Onwunna Imo MFR

167. Alhaji Abdulkadir S. A. Dantata Kano MFR

168. Alhaji Jibir Wudil Kano MFR

169. Professor Mohammed Abubakar Gulma Kebbi MFR

170. Mr. Afolabi J. Oludoyi Kogi MFR

171. Otunba Gregory Otunola Adeyemi Kwara MFR

172. Mr. Olabode M. Agusto Lagos MFR

173. Mrs. Bisola Durosinmi-Etti Lagos MFR

174. Alhaji Ahmadu Al-Makura Nassarawa MFR

175. Alhaji Dalhatu Iyan Bida Saidu Niger MFR

176. Mr. O. Olutayo Aderinokun Ogun MFR

177. Professor Anthony I. Asiwaju Ogun MFR

178. Mr. Adenigba F. Fadahunsi Osun MFR

179. Alhaji Yakubu Hussaini Plateau MFR

180. Professor Mrs. Mildfred Alali Amakiri Rivers MFR

181. Miss Agbani Darego (Miss World) Rivers MFR

182. Alhaji Mohammadu Zayyana Abdurahman Sokoto MFR

183. Engineer Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir Sokoto MFR

184. Alhaji Hammangabdo M. Sambo Taraba MFR

185. Chief Patrick Emembolu Eze Enugu MON

186. Alhaji Adamu Muhammad Sidi-Ali FCT MON

187. Alhaji Abdulkadir Baba Manu Gombe MON

188. Hajiya Mariya Abdullahi Bakori Katsina MON

189. Alhaji Abdullahi S. Mohammed Niger MON

190. Mr. Dennis A Amachree Rivers MON

191. Alhaji Ali Nakura Zamfara MON

192. HRH Eze Ernest M. Ajah Abia 1st Class

193. Alhaji Haruna Aliyu Ningi Bauchi 1st Class

194. Mr. Peter A. Ibiam Ebonyi 1st Class

195. Alhaji Abdulrahman Y. Romani Kano 1st Class

196. Cpl. Usman Katsina Katsina 1st Class

197. Sgt. Garba Maidama Kebbi 1st Class

198. Alhaji Tanko Wakili Niger 1st Class

199. Mr. Funso Akinmolayan Ondo 1st Class

200. Alhaji Alu Abdulkadir Sokoto 1st Class

201. Hajiya Lami Belti Taraba 1st Class

202. Mr. Francis Ogbvi Lagos 2nd Class

Foreigners and naturalised Nigerians

S/No. Name Nationality Rank

1. Freddie Scott British OFR

2. Professor John Godwin OBE British OFR

3. Chief Josep Berkhout Dutch OON

4. Mr. Han K. Stillo Kiencke German OON

5. Mr. Hans d'Orville German OON

6. Chief Vashdev Parmanand Vaswani India OON

7. Ambassador Joe C. Blell Sierra Leone OON

8. Chief Maan F. Lababidi Syria OON

9. Mr. Dragoljub Najman Yugoslavia OON

10. Rev. Bennie Theodore Griffin American MFR

11. Mrs. Josephine Mohammed British MFR

12. Sister Patricia Moloney Irish MFR

13. Rev. Fr. Jeremiah D. O'Connel Irish MFR

 

Copyright 2002 @ The Guardian Newspapers Limited (All Right Reserved).
Powered By dnetsystems.net dnet